94 Conn. App. 494 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Gainer, 51 Conn. App. 563, 570, 724 A.2d 521 (1999).
The sixth cartridge was marked “special.”
The evidence at trial established that the father of Q, T, did not reside at the apartment during the time that the defendant lived at the residence.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-35 (a), “[n]o person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”
To protect the identity of the juror, we refer to him by the initial J. See State v. Newsome, 238 Conn. 588, 624 n.12, 682 A.2d 972 (1996).
The following colloquy occurred during the voir dire of the juror: