12 Wash. 169 | Wash. | 1895
[…] There appear in the record affidavits of Richard *172Osborn and J. W. Langley, who are the two other superior judges of King county, to the effect that they did not at any time join in a request to Judge Moore to hold said term of court. Upon this state of affairs, it is contended by the appellant that the acts of Judge Moore in the premises were without jurisdiction and therefore void.

Section 7 of Art. 4 of the Constitution provides, that “the judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to do so.” It is the contention of the appellant that this provision of the constitution is not self-executing, but that all the authority which can be conferred upon a judge who resides out of the county wherei the cause is tried is conferred by §§ 1 and 2 of Chapter 43, of the Laws of 1893 (p. 67).