661 P.2d 556 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The responsibility for resolving that dilemma ultimately rests with the legislature, which has not provided a specific minimum term for that offense. See, generally, State v. Segner, supra (Schwab, C.J., dissenting).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The cases are consolidated for appeal.
[2] A trial court has authority to impose consecutive sentences. State v. Jones, 250 Or. 59, 440 P.2d 371 (1968). The court also imposed minimum terms of five years under ORS 161.610 to run concurrently with the 15-year minimum terms. ORS 161.610 provides, in pertinent part:
"(5) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felony convictions in which the court finds that the defendant used or threatened to use a firearm shall be as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years."
[3] Attempted murder and robbery in the first degree are Class A felonies. ORS 161.405(2)(a), 164.415(2). The maximum indeterminate sentence for a Class A felony is 20 years. ORS 161.605(1).
[4] Or. Const. Art. I, § 16 provides, in part: