661 P.2d 556 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE SENTENCES
Defendant argues that a minimum term imposed under ORS 144.110 is limited by the maximum indeterminate sentence provided for the underlying felony and that in this case the 15-year minimum terms exceed the ten-year maximum authorized by ORS 144.110(1) for conviction of a Class A felony.[3] ORS 161.725 provides that "[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years." The statute is silent with respect to the imposition of a minimum term. ORS 144.110(1), however, authorizes a trial court to impose a minimum term:
"In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes." (Emphasis supplied.)
The length of the minimum term is limited by the sentence imposed and not by the maximum indeterminate term provided for the underlying felony. Here, defendant was convicted of three Class A felonies.