661 P.2d 556 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE SENTENCES
Defendant argues that a minimum term imposed under ORS 144.110 is limited by the maximum indeterminate sentence provided for the underlying felony and that in this case the 15-year minimum terms exceed the ten-year maximum authorized by ORS 144.110(1) for conviction of a Class A felony.[3] ORS 161.725 provides that "[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years." The statute is silent with respect to the imposition of a minimum term. ORS 144.110(1), however, authorizes a trial court to impose a minimum term:
"In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes." (Emphasis supplied.)