State v. Holman
[…] For instance, in the context of motions to suppress evidence, the Code of Criminal Procedure explicitly lays out the preferred timing. K.S.A. 22-3215(6) provides that a motion to suppress a confession or admission “shall be made before preliminary examination or trial, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the preliminary examination or the trial.” K.S.A. 22-3216(3) states that a motion to suppress illegally seized evidence “shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial.” Moreover, K.S.A. 22-3216(2) directs that the “judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion.” I simply cannot read those provisions as meaning that a judge who elects to exercise his or her discretion to decide a suppression motion before trial must nevertheless re*154peat the process at trial.