209 Conn. 636 | Conn. | 1989
[…] That is, whether the inconsistency was material or not material to the issues in the case. And of course, the witness had the opportunity to explain any claimed inconsistencies, and you would have the right to evaluate such explanation or lack of explanation.”
The trial court’s pertinent instruction on the limited purpose of prior inconsistent statements is as follows: “In any event, the claimed inconsistent statements in this case made out-of-court were admitted by the Court as
“General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”