State v. Hollon
[…] It is toward this third element of the offense that Hollon aims his argument. He contends that Sergeant Robert's attempt to make a warrantless arrest of Hollon was without probable cause and so was illegal. Therefore, Hollon contends, his passive resistance to Sergeant Robert's commands did not violate § 18-705.

Hollon's argument is without merit. The evidence at Hollon's trial was sufficient to show that Sergeant Robert had probable cause for an arrest and hence was performing a lawful duty when Hollon offered resistance. Idaho Code § 19-603(6) authorizes a warrantless arrest by a peace officer "[w]hen upon immediate response to a report of a commission of a crime there is probable cause to believe, that the person arrested has committed a violation of section ... 18-903 (battery)...." The requirement of probable cause does not mean that arresting officers must have sufficient evidence to secure a conviction.