635 P.2d 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The defendant changed his story midway through the mental health examinations. The State's cross-examination and closing argument dealt not with the defendant's silence, but with inconsistent statements made prior to his arrest and to persons who were not agents for the State. The State's closing argument was not a comment upon the defendant's silence.
The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
RINGOLD, A.C.J., concurs.
WILLIAMS, J., concurs in the result.
Reconsideration denied February 23, 1982.
Review granted by Supreme Court April 23, 1982.
NOTES
[1] RCW 13.40.110(1)(a) provides:
"(1) The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held where:
"(a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age and the information alleges a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony ..."