635 P.2d 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] But I think the decision which I have expressed is the one which ought to be made today under the evidence which has been presented, and I will sign the Order to that effect indicating the finding that the charge is sufficient to be considered by a jury in such a case, and that at this stage the protection of the community requires the decline."
[4] RCW 13.50.050(6) provides:
"(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys' records pertaining to investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of law applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions."
[5] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).