State v. Holcomb
[…] RCW 46.61.506(5) provided in part:

The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a *401 law enforcement officer.

In State v.