State v. Holcomb
[…] Defendant consented to the blood alcohol test, manifesting *400 his consent by signing a consent form. Defendant moved to suppress the results of the blood alcohol test because either he was not advised of his right to have additional tests performed, or because the test was taken incident to an arrest lacking probable cause. The motion was denied and the test results were admitted.

[1] We first consider the officer's failure to advise defendant of his right to have additional blood tests performed. The relevant statutes concerning the right to independent tests are found at RCW 46.20.308(1) and RCW 46.61.506(5).[1] RCW 46.20.308(1) provided in part:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested ... Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506.... Provided, That if an individual is under arrest for the crime of negligent homicide by motor vehicle as provided in RCW 46.61.520, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which arrest results from an accident in which another person has been injured and there is a reasonable likelihood that such other person may die as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.

RCW 46.61.506(5) provided in part:

The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a *401 law enforcement officer.

In State v.