430 N.W.2d 910 | S.D. | 1988
[…] There was also evidence of other abuse to Daniel and Loran.
Hoffman argues the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to convict him, particularly with respect to Counts V and VI, which charge torment as opposed to the *911 other counts which charge specific acts of abuse. Hoffman's position is that the acts of abuse toward Daniel in Counts I and II are based upon the same set of facts as is the charge of torment in Count V. Likewise, he urges that Counts III and IV, charging specific acts of abuse toward Loran, are based upon the same set of facts as the torment charge in Count VI. SDCL 26-10-1 provides, "Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony."
Each of the counts upon which Hoffman was convicted is based on this single statute. Counts V and VI do not charge specific acts of abuse, yet purport to represent two separate counts.