5 Conn. App. 125 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] B.J. 313 (1980); Lager & Schuman, “Connecticut’s Lesser Included Offense Doctrine: Part II,” 55 Conn. B.J. 207 (1981); note, “Lesser Offense in Connecticut: A Critical Analysis,” 3 U. Bridgeport L. Rev. 105 (1981).
The essential elements which constitute a violation of General Statutes § 29-9 are (1) receiving, directly or
In contrast, General Statutes § 53a-148 does not require a specific intent. Id. Specifically, the statute states that a defendant is guilty of bribe receiving “if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.” (Emphasis added.) Nowhere does the language of General Statutes § 53a-148 require the element of specific intent found in General Statutes § 29-9. This distinction in the statutory language is significant. See State v. Bitting, 162 Conn. 1, 5, 291 A.2d 240 (1971). General Statutes § 29-9 requires an element of proof of specific intent which is not needed to prove the offense of bribe receiving under General Statutes § 53a-148.
Our determination is in accord with an earlier decision of the Connecticut Supreme Court which held that General Statutes § 29-9 is not a lesser included offense
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment that the defendant is not guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-148 provides, in pertinent part: “A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.”