5 Conn. App. 125 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment that the defendant is not guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-148 provides, in pertinent part: “A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.”
General Statutes § 29-9 provides, in pertinent part: “Any state police officer appointed as provided in section 29-4, any police officer of any city, town or borough and any person having the power of arrest who, directly or indirectly, receives a reward, gift or gratuity for the purpose of influencing his behavior in office, or any person who gives, offers or promises to a police officer or any person having the power of arrest any reward, gift or gratuity with the intent to influence his behavior in office, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both, and the police officer shall be dishonorably discharged from the division of state police or from the police department.”
Ordinarily, the greater offense is the one which requires the more culpable mental state, and the greater penalty. See State v. Smith, 185 Conn. 63, 67, 441 A.2d 84 (1981); State v. Fernandez, 5 Conn. App. 40, 45, 496 A.2d 533 (1985).