8 Conn. App. 13 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Additionally, we note that possession of recently stolen property “raises
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-119 (8) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars.”
As a result of the search, narcotics and paraphernalia were discovered.
The defendant does not challenge the search of her home, nor could she since the first warrant authorized the police to search the entire home for narcotics and paraphernalia.