170 Wash. 2d 536 | Wash. | 2010
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment provides that “[n]o state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws,” and article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
Moreover, it is not clear whether non-K-12 employees are in fact treated differently. RCW 28A.150.020 defines “common schools” as “schools maintained at public expense in each school district and carrying on a program from kindergarten through the twelfth grade or any part thereof!’ (Emphasis added.) Running Start and other similar programs arguably fall under the “any part thereof” language of the statute.
Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”