170 Wash. 2d 536 | Wash. | 2010
[…] RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b) (emphasis added).
Former RCW 28A.150.220(3) reads in pertinent part:
Each school district’s kindergarten through twelfth grade basic educational program shall be accessible to all students who are five years of age, as provided by RCW 28A.225.160, and less than twenty-one years of age.
Former RCW 28A.155.020 reads in pertinent part:
The superintendent of public instruction shall require each school district in the state to insure an appropriate educational opportunity for all children with disabilities between the ages of three and twenty-one, but when the twenty-first birthday occurs during the school year, the educational program may be continued until the end of that school year.