170 Wash. 2d 536 | Wash. | 2010
[…] The defendant has done so in this case where the “victim” was 18 years old at the time of the incident.
¶30 The majority’s explanation for ignoring RCW 9A.44-.030(3)(d) is both unpersuasive in form and imprecise in application.
¶31 The majority disregards the affirmative defense expressly provided in RCW 9A.44.030(3) by noting that a different statute, RCW 9A.44.093, was amended in 2001. Regardless of how the majority substantiates its result, the majority fails to respect the plain language of RCW 9A.44.030(2), which states that the affirmative defense will apply to “any prosecution under this chapter in which the offense or degree of the offense depends on the victim’s age.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d) is equally clear and applies when “a defendant [is] charged with sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree.” Since the legislature did not qualify the statutory language creating the affirmative defense, this court must apply the clear directive of RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d).