170 Wash. 2d 536 | Wash. | 2010
[…] We further hold that the statute is neither unconstitutionally vague nor violative of the defendant’s equal protection rights.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2 Matthew Hirschfelder was employed as a choir teacher at Hoquiam High School. He had sexual intercourse in his office with a member of the high school choir, A.N.T., several days prior to her graduation in 2006. At the time, Hirschfelder was 33 and A.N.T. was 18. Hirschfelder was charged with sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree under former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b). That statute provided in relevant part:
A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when: . . . the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with a registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student.
Former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b).
¶4 The State filed a motion for review, challenging the Court of Appeals decision and arguing that the statute criminalized sexual intercourse with any registered student who is at least 16 years old. We granted review. State v. Hirschfelder, 166 Wn.2d 1011 (2009).