170 Wash. 2d 536 | Wash. | 2010
[…] Pet’r’s Opening Br. at 6-7 (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1439 (1976); RCW 26.28.010). This argument is unpersuasive. A registered student is a minor for the purposes of former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b), and a registered student is specified by law to include persons up to the age of 21. By its terms, RCW 26.28.010’s definition of “minor” does not apply to former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b).
¶10 The dissent’s sole reason for rejecting our plain reading of the statute rests on a separate provision not raised by the parties, RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d). Dissent at 553-54. This provision sets out a defense to a charge under former RCW 9A.44.093 if the defendant can show he reasonably believed “the victim was at least eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than the defendant.” RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d). This provision is not “determinative” of the proper interpretation of former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b) as the dissent believes. Dissent at 553-54. First, the defense