147 P.3d 345 | Or. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Affirmed.
Although the offense ordinarily is a misdemeanor, the state opted to treat the charge as a violation. Under ORS 153.076(2), that choice on the state’s part reduced the standard of proof to a preponderance of the evidence.
The Sportsman Series BLM map evidently is representative of the maps customarily used by hunters and other recreational users of BLM land in this area. It
See ORS 161.105(l)(a) (“[A] culpable mental state is not required if: The offense constitutes a violation unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense!.]”). Defendant did not object to the state’s decision to treat the charge as a violation nor take issue with whether the state could dispense with its obligation to prove a mental state by treating the charge as a violation.