89 Conn. App. 440 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] To sustain the conviction under § 53a-59 (a) (5), the state must demonstrate with proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) intended to cause physical injury to another person, (2) caused such injury to such *447person or to a third person and (3) did so by means of the discharge of a firearm. In the present case, although the state charged the defendant as a principal actor under the statute, the court properly instructed the jury that it could find the defendant guilty under a theory of accessorial liability pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-8. See part II.

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” “Since under our law both principals and accessories are treated as principals ... if the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, establishes that [the defendant] committed the [crime] charged or did some act which forms ... a part thereof, or directly or