243 Conn. 796 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “(b) Criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon is a class D felony, for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Public Acts 1997, No. 97-178, § 2, eliminated the right of direct appeal from all convictions except conviction of a capital felony, effective October 1, 1997.
Brown testified that he did not recall hearing any threats and that Reid had not been present at the time of the telephone call.