537 P.2d 571 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] He assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for acquittal. The motion for acquittal was based on the contention that there was no evidence to support the finding of guilt.

ORS 167.122(1) provides that:

“A person commits the crime of promoting gambling in the second degree if he knowingly promotes or profits from unlawful gambling.”

ORS 167.117(9) provides that:

“ ‘Promotes gambling’ means that a person, acting other than as a player, engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling * * (Emphasis supplied,)

ORS 167.117(7) defines a player as

“* * * a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant insists that the facts of the case show that he was acting solely as a player and as such was outside the purview of ORS 167.117(9) and 167.122.

*59Defendant was bartender and manager of a restaurant and lounge in Portland on August 29, 1974. A Mr.