State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (7-1-2005)
[…] {¶ 14} A trial court's failure to adequately inform a defendant of his constitutional rights invalidates a guilty plea under a presumption that it was entered involuntarily and unknowingly. State v. Griggs,103 Ohio St.3d 85, 2004-Ohio-4415, 814 N.E.2d 51, at ¶ 12. On the other hand, the failure to comply with non-constitutional rights will not invalidate a plea unless the defendant suffered prejudice. Id. The test for prejudice is "`whether the plea would have otherwise been made.'" Id. (quoting State v. Nero (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 106, 108, 564 N.E.2d 474).

{¶ 15} Further, R.C. 2943.032 provides, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 16} "Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply: * * *

{¶ 17} (E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the state prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 18} Construing Crim.