59 N.C. App. 216 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Whittemore, 255 N.C. 583, 122 S.E. 2d 396 (1961).
We might agree with the defendant if a cunnilingus were the only sexual act which is subject to being a first degree sexual offense. G.S. 14-27.1(4) provides:
(4) “Sexual act” means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body: provided, that it shall be an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.
G.S. 14-27.4 provides in part:
*218 (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
* * *
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
* * *
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.
G.S. 14-27.1(4) defines several sexual acts. G.S. 14-27.4 makes the commission of these acts first degree sexual offense if done under certain circumstances.