State v. Hill
[…] Eyewitness testimony established that Hill chased Logan across the parking lot prior to the shooting. Chasing a victim before committing a homicide is circumstantial evidence of premeditation. See, e.g., State v. Holliday, 745 N.W.2d 556, 564 (Minn.2008). Eyewitnesses also saw Hill with a gun in his hand, standing over Logan, who was laying on the ground with his hand raised in a pleading gesture. At that point, Hill had time “to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine” whether to shoot Logan. Minn.Stat. § 609.18 (2010) (defining premeditation as “to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission”); see also State v. Cooper, 561 N.W.2d 175, 180 (Minn.1997) (“A finding of premeditation does not require proof of extensive planning or preparation to kill, nor does it require any specific period of time for deliberation.”).