State v. Hill
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sivri, 231 Conn. 115, 132, 646 A.2d 169 (1994). “On appeal, we do not ask whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury’s verdict of guilty.” Id., 134. The defendant’s conduct was more than sufficient to allow the jury reasonably to find that he intended to abduct the victim for the purpose of raping her.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually. . . .”

The defendant was also convicted of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (1), which is not part of this appeal.