201 Conn. 505 | Conn. | 1986
[…] I also possess a briefcase which happens to be in my chambers because it is under my control. I possess my car which is out in the parking lot because it is also under my control. I possess the furniture and other items in my home even though I am not actually there now for the same reason. . . . Regarding the question of dominion and control of the heroin, you are entitled to draw reasonable and logical inferences from the evidence that is before you.”
We recognize that General Statutes § 53a-2 provides that the provisions of Title 53a “shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided . . . Because § 53a-3 expressly provides that the definitions contained therein “have the following meaning when used in this title” (emphasis added) it appears the legislature intended to restrict the scope of this provision to Title 53a only.