201 Conn. 505 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The trial judge instructed the jury that “[t]he law recognizes two kinds of possession; actual possession and constructive possession.” After defining actual possession, the judge explained the meaning of constructive possession in the following language: “A person who, although not in actual possession, knowingly has the power and the intention at a given time of exercising dominion and control over a thing is then in constructive possession.” The defendant argues that this explanation, coupled with the examples of possession given by the judge,
General Statutes § 53a-3 (2) provides: “Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title . . . ‘Possess’ means to have physical pos