State v. Hill
[…] This, he argues, constituted an improper invasion of the jury’s factfinding function and as a result, he was denied his constitutional right of due process.

The defendant was tried and convicted upon an indictment charging him with the crime of arson murder. An indictment for arson murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54d does not carry with it charges of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged. See State v. Morin, 180 Conn. 599, 430 A.2d 1297 (1980). The crime of arson murder as defined in relevant part by § 53a-54d provides that: “A person is guilty of murder when . . . acting . . . alone ... he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.” By its explicit terms, the statute embodies a completed arson. The *676intent to cause death, which distinguishes murder as defined in General Statutes § 53a-54a from arson murder, is not an element of arson murder. State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 663, 495 A.2d 691 (1985).