628 So. 2d 108 | La. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] We cited Smith with approval in State v. Orgeron, 620 So.2d 312 (La.App. 5 Cir.1993). See also, State v. Conrad, 620 So.2d 366 (La.App. 5 Cir.1993) wherein we found that under the applicable articles cited herein-above, we were not mandated to set aside the sentence and did not find the sentence to be excessive based on the record.
In the present case, defendant was convicted of possession of cocaine and was thereafter sentenced to one year in parish prison, with credit given for time served. LSA-R.S. 40:967 C(2) provides that “any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.”
In imposing the instant sentence, the trial judge gave the following reasons:
Mr. Hill was found guilty by a six (6) - person jury previously. Sentencing was set, and I think Mr. Hill was ill, and it was continued.
At this time the Court’s going to sentence Mr.