598 So. 2d 1269 | La. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] A review of the record for errors patent reveals none.
Assignment of Error:
By defendant’s sole assignment of error she contends that insufficient evidence exists to support the conviction. In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, the appellate court must determine whether, viewing all of the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Mussall, 523 So.2d 1305 (La.1990).
La.R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as:
[T]he taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of*1271 another, by the use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.
Robbery is an offense against the person whereas theft is an offense against property. It is the increased risk of danger to human life caused when a theft is attempted in the face of the victim’s opposition that caused the legislature to differentiate between robbery and mere theft. State v.