State v. Hill
[…] The state would have us read the rule as encompassing statements about ‘‘third-party’’ sexual conduct — i.e., conduct the child may have observed. Indeed, the state would rewrite the rule to admit hearsay statements describing:

“Sexual conduct performed with or on the child by [the defendant], or with or on another by the defendant in the child’s presence * * *.”6

This stretches the language to the breaking point, and beyond. See ORS 174.010 (in construing statutes, judges are “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). By admitting L.’s hearsay statement about abuse of N., the trial court, in effect, permitted an incompetent four-year-old to testify about something that happened to her two-year-old sister. OEC 803(18a)(b) does not countenance that result.

This error was not harmless.