842 P.2d 996 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Hill, the trial court failed to comply with CrR 3.6 and enter formal findings and conclusions of law. When the State prevails at a suppression hearing, it is obliged to prepare and have entered findings and conclusions which will, standing alone, withstand appellate court scrutiny for constitutional error. State v. Poirier, 34 Wash. App. 839, 841, 664 P.2d 7 (1983), and citations therein. The purpose of the rule, however, is to make a record for appeal. State v. Moore, 61 Wash. 2d 165, 175, 377 P.2d 456 (1963). The purpose is served here by the court's letter decision.
[4] Article 1, section 7 provides:
"INVASION OF PRIVATE AFFAIRS OR HOME PROHIBITED. No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."