State v. Hilborn
[…] See State v. Nagel, 185 Or 486, 499, 202 P2d 640, cert den 338 US 818 (1949). In this case, the trial judge’s refusal to recuse himself involved no discretion, but rather was based on defendant’s failure timely to file the motion, as required by ORS 14.260. Accordingly, the trial judge did not act *538improperly by ruling on defendant’s motion. See Oregon State Bar v. Wright, 280 Or 693, 705, 573 P2d 283 (1977).

Defendant also argues, in support of his first assignment, that his motion was in fact timely. ORS 14.260 governs the timing of motions of this type.2 It provides, in pertinent part:

“Any party to or any attorney appearing in any cause, matter or proceeding in a circuit court may establish the prejudice described in ORS 14.250 by motion supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the cause, matter or proceeding is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney * * *. The affidavit shall be filed with such motion * * * in contested cases before or within five days after such