State v. Higley
[…] Given this assumption, the court was required to arraign him on or before August 1, 1991, and to try him within 90 days thereafter, "less time elapsed in district court".

Absent RCW 10.05.110, "time elapsed in district court" *183 would have been from July 25, 1989, the date of appearance that next followed the filing of the citation for DWI and reckless driving, to July 18, 1991, the date the District Court dismissed without prejudice and the State filed the vehicular assault information in Superior Court. RCW 10.05.110 provides, however, that "[d]elay in bringing a case to trial caused by a petitioner requesting deferred prosecution as provided for in this chapter shall not be grounds for dismissal".