State v. Higgins, Unpublished Decision (10-13-2006)
[…] {¶ 24} "No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall * * * [a]id or abet another in committing the offense * * * [.] It is no defense to a charge under this section that no person with whom the accused was in complicity has been convicted as a principal offender. No person shall be convicted of complicity * * * unless an offense is actually committed, but a person may be convictedof complicity in an attempt to commit an offense in violation ofsection 2923.02 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2923.03(A)(2), (B) and (C) (emphasis added).

{¶ 25} Attempt is defined, in relevant part, as follows:

{¶ 26} "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. It is no defense to a charge under this section that, in retrospect, commission of the offense * * * was either factually or legally impossible under the attendant circumstances, if that offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be. * * * Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense." R.C. 2923.02(A), (B) and (E).