State v. Higgins
[…] A statute . . . [that] forbids or requires conduct in terms so vague that persons of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due process. . . . Laws must give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited so that he may act accordingly.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cavallo, supra, 200 Conn. 667.

In this case, the language of § 53a-151 satisfies this test. The statute directs that “[a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” General Statutes § 53a-151 (a).

The defendant challenges the proposition that § 53a-151 provided him with proper notice that he was prohibited from telephoning the victim and instructing her to tell the police that nothing had happened.