State v. Higgins
[…] At the March 23,2001 hearing, when defense counsel stated that he wanted to make it clear that the defendant had filed the motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case, the court responded: “I’m treating it that way.” The court also explained to the prosecutor that defense counsel was arguing that there was insufficient evidence in the state’s case-in-chief.

See footnote 4.

General Statutes § 53a-151 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.

“(b) Tampering with a witness is a class D felony.”