State v. Higgins
[…] Another claim, that the court had erroneously excluded certain admissions of the witness David Odom, though briefed, was withdrawn during argument. It appears that these statements were admitted in evidence.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-123 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .”

The court charged the jury as follows: