State v. Higgins
[…] State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975). We find no patent errors.

Our standard for reviewing a sufficiency of evidence claim is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676 (La.1984).

Higgins was convicted of distribution of a controlled dangerous substance, cocaine, in violation of R.S. 40:967 A which provides in pertinent part that “Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense ... a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.” R.S. 40:964 A(4) classifies cocaine as a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. The testimony showed that Higgins gave Cati-no, in exchange for $25.00, what Higgins said was heroin but what laboratory analysis showed to be cocaine.