State v. Hicks
[…] No judge can prevent jurors from speculating about why a defendant stands mute in the face of a criminal accusation, but a judge can, and must, if requested to do so, use the unique power of the jury instruction to reduce that speculation to a minimum. Id., 303.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Stewart, 64 Conn. App. 340, 346-17, 780 A.2d 209, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 909, 782 A.2d 1250 (2001).

General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the *271jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.” In State v. Suplicki, 33 Conn.