State v. Hicks
[…] Here, the court provided preliminary instructions to the jury several days prior to the time it delivered its jury charge. At the time that it delivered its preliminary instructions, the court obviously was unable to state with certainty whether the defendant would exercise his right not to testify during the evidentiary phase of the trial. General Statutes § 54-84 (a) provides that “[t]he neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court . . . except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” The instruction set forth in subsection (b) provides that the court shall instruct the jurors “that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-84 (b).