AC 17594 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 25, 1999
[…] South Dakota v. Opperman, supra, 369.” State v. Murphy, supra, 397-98.

We hold that the warrantless searches of the two vehicles were lawful under Opperman and Murphy. The trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motions to suppress the items seized was lawful, rational and in accordance with applicable law.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined *473not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”