AC 17594 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 25, 1999
[…] General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... (3) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality . . . .”