State v. Hickman, Unpublished Decision (7-23-2004)
[…] First, R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(b)(i) provides that a sexually oriented offense means "[a] violation of division (A)(4) of section 2905.01 or section 2907.04, 2907.06, or 2907.08 of the Revised Code, when the victim of the offense is under eighteen years of age[.]" Here, appellee pleaded guilty to two counts of abduction, in violation of R.C. 2905.02(A)(2), in which one of the two counts involved a minor. Therefore, R.C.2950.01(D)(1)(b)(i) does not apply to the facts of this case. Rather, abduction, as a sexually oriented offense, is contained in R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(b)(vi), which states that a sexually oriented offense is committed "when the victim of the offense is under eighteen years of age and the offense is committed with asexual motivation." (Emphasis added.) In the instant matter, although the victim at issue was under eighteen years old, there was no evidence that appellee committed the offense with a sexual motivation.