State v. Hickman
[…] It can be fairly stated that the rest of the State's case consisted of evidence designed to corroborate this historical background. On a prior occasion, the State had obtained a conviction of first-degree intentional homicide as a party to a crime against Nicholson following *323 a jury trial. The State subpoenaed Nicholson to testify on the State's behalf at Ernestine's trial. When called, Nicholson refused to testify. The State then moved that Nicholson's testimony from his trial be admitted pursuant to § 908.045, STATS. Ernestine objected. Ernestine observed that § 908.045(1) reads as follows:

(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.

Ernestine contended that Nicholson's testimony at his trial was not taken "at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony ... with a motive and interest similar" to hers. She also contended that her right to confrontation would be violated.