State v. Heylmun
[…] We find that the court had jurisdiction to issue the warrant and reverse.

The applicable ground for issuance of the search warrant in this case is A.R.S. § 13-3912 which reads as follows:

*99“A search warrant may be issued upon any of the following grounds:
“4. When property or things to be seized consist of any item or constitute any evidence which tends to show that a particular public offense has been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed the public offense.”

A search warrant is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3911 as “an order in writing issued in the name of the state of Arizona, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for personal property, persons or items described in § 13-3912.” Nothing in either that definition nor in any of the other provisions relating to search warrants, A.R.S. §§ 13-3911 through 13-3925, indicates in any way that jurisdiction to search is limited to crimes committed in Arizona.