74 Wash. 573 | Wash. | 1913
[…] It was also provided that the government of the university should be vested in the board of regents, and that the regents “may hold all kinds of estate, real, personal, or mixed, which they may acquire by purchase, donation, devise, or otherwise, necessary to accomplish the object of the corporation.” On March 4, 1903, the state land commission sold the land thus acquired upon the application of one Henry Bucey, and this action has been begun by the state to eject his successors and to quiet title.
The constitution, art. 16, § 1, provides that:
“All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid . . . ; nor shall any lands which the state holds by grant from the
Section 2 of the same article refers to lands granted for educational purposes, and provides that all sales of school and university land theretofore made might be confirmed by the legislature. The first state legislature passed an act creating a state land commission and defined its duties.