74 Wash. 573 | Wash. | 1913
[…] It is said: “The evidence convinces us that each of the two quarter sections did have timber of commercial value thereon exceeding one million feet, and that, under the statute, the timber thereon should have been sold first and apart from the land; . . .” It was then decidedjthat, inasmuch as the purchase price of the land had been paid and deeds had issued, the state must, if it did so at all, set aside the sale upon some equitable principle that would authorize an individual to set aside and declare for naught his executed contract. The constitution covering the sale of timber lands, § 3, art. 16, is quite as explicit as is the statute in this case. It is said: “No sale of timber lands shall be valid unless the full value of said lands is paid or secured to the state.” The statute says “No more than one hundred and sixty acres of school or granted land shall be offered for sale in one parcel.” Notwithstanding the finding of the court that the land was timber land, the sale was confirmed because the contract had been executed and no fraud had been shown.