74 Wash. 573 | Wash. | 1913
[…] For his duties are to be “defined by law.” Const., art. 3, § 23.
That the board of regents has long since ceased to be regarded by the legislature as a holder of state lands is further emphasized by our ruling in the case of State v. Seattle,
The briefs of counsel have taken a wide range, but being satisfied that the act of 1862-63, in so far as it put the power of holding or disposing of public lands in the board of regents, is repealed, it is unnecessary to pursue the discussion except to notice the contention of the Attorney General that the sale was máde in violation of § 4, art. 16, of the state constitution, wherein it is provided that “no more than one hundred and sixty acres of any granted lands of the state shall be offered for sale in one parcel.” If we sustain the state’s contention in this respect, the deed is void. “No more than one hundred and sixty acres of any granted lands of the state shall be offered for sale in one parcel.”