State v. Hester
[…] We conclude that it is not reasonably possible that the jury was misled. Because it is not reasonably possible that the jury was misled, even if the instruction on the subjective-objective use of force was improper, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was found not guilty of attempted murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-54a (a) and 53a-49.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose . . . .”