295 Neb. 70 | Neb. | 2016
[…] State v. Saylor, supra.
V. ANALYSIS
1. d istriCt C ourt d id N ot e rr W heN i t d eNied h essler ’ s p etitioN for W rit of e rror C oram N obis In this action Hessler set forth various claims and alleged that such claims entitled him to postconviction relief or, in the alternative, a writ of error coram nobis. A writ of error coram nobis is relief distinct from relief available under the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 et seq. (Reissue 2008 & Cum. Supp. 2014). As we noted in State v. Harris , 292 Neb. 186, 871 N.W.2d 762 (2015), § 29-3003 provides that relief under that act “is not intended to be concurrent with any other remedy existing in the courts of this state,” including a writ of error coram nobis. Therefore, we consider whether Hessler’s claims would entitle him to a writ of error coram nobis separately from our consideration of Hessler’s claims for relief under the Nebraska Postconviction Act.