State v. Hert
[…] The information in this prosecution was filed May 18, 1973. The defendant was arraigned on August 10, 1973. The trial commenced on January 2, 1974, which is more than 6 months after the filing of the information and, under the provisions of section 29-1208, R.S.Supp., 1972, the defendant would have been entitled to his absolute discharge provided he made a timely motion and provided that none of the excluded periods mentioned in section 29-1207, R.S.Supp., 1972, were applicable. Whether any such excluded periods might have been applicable we have no way of knowing. Section 29-1209, R.S.Supp., 1972, states: "Failure of the defendant to move for discharge prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to speedy trial." The rule set forth in the statute is one which is universally applied. State v.