State v. Hershberger
[…] See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-3821 (providing for sex offender registration). Again, the transcript of the sentencing proceeding was not made a part of the record.

The Defendant filed a Petition for Post-Conviction Relief in the trial court which was summarily dismissed. He then petitioned for review. A knowledge of the facts is necessary for an understanding of the issues the Defendant raises.

The State alleged that the Defendant exposed his genitals to two eleven-year-old girls who were riding their bicycles by his house. Under A.R.S. section 13-1402(A) indecent exposure is committed when a person “exposes his or her genitals ... and another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act.” The crime is a felony if the persons offended are under the age of fifteen. AR.S. § 13-1402(B).

When the Defendant was questioned by the investigating officers, he asserted that he had not intended to expose himself and had not been reckless as to whether his actions would offend anyone.