State v. Hernandez
[…] He also testified that the victim had two stab wounds near the edge of her rib cage, one of which caused injury to her diaphragm, one stab wound to her back, ten superficial stab wounds over her chest and belly, and several defensive wounds on her arms and hands.

At oral argument before this court, the state conceded that the defendant did not consume any alcohol from the time at which the police discovered him, approximately 7:30 a.m., to the time at which hospital staff drew his blood, approximately 8:46 a.m.

General Statutes § 53a-7 provides in relevant part: “[I]n any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged . . .

Specifically, the contested portion of the hospital record states: “Tox screen was only significant for the presence of alcohol. On admission alcohol level was measured to be 260. The patient was placed on DT prophylaxis, receiving Ativan 1 mg. q6h.”