State v. Hernandez
[…] Because the defendant’s claim fails to raise such an issue, plain error review is not warranted.

Because the defendant has provided no separate analysis under his state constitutional claim, we need not consider it. State v. Mooney, 218 Conn. 85, 89 n.5, 588 A.2d 145, cert. denied, U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 330, 116 L. Ed. 2d 270 (1991). Our “declination, however, does not mean that we are not able to review [a state constitutional claim] if we choose to do so.” State v. Geisler, 25 Conn. App. 282, 284 n.2, 594 A.2d 985 (1991), aff’d, 222 Conn. 672, 610 A.2d 1225 (1992).

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”