State v. Hernandez
[…] Hernandez was over the age of 18 and the person to whom he delivered cocaine was under that age. Mr. Hernandez appeals.

Mr. Hernandez contends the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury concerning his knowledge whether the female minor was under the age of 18. He argues alternatively, knowledge of the recipient's age should be implied as an element of proof of the penalty enhancement statute, RCW 69.50.406, or lack of such knowledge, based on a reasonable mistake of fact, should be allowed as an affirmative defense. We disagree.

The offense statute, RCW 69.50.401(a), makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." The penalty enhancement statute, RCW 69.50.406, doubles the possible imprisonment for "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by distributing a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug to a person under eighteen years of age ..."

*705 The legislative history of RCW 69.50.406 demonstrates that the Legislature deliberately chose to omit knowledge as an element of proof for penalty enhancement.