State v. Hermes
[…] Applying the rule set forth in that case, the alleged inaccuracies in the statement of the defendant in the case before us did not negate the value of the entire statement but were matters for the jury to consider in deciding what weight to attach to the exhibit.

In his second assignment of error, the defendant complains that his former wife, Elizabeth Worley Hermes, was permitted to testify concerning matters which were privileged under the provisions of RCW 5.60.060(1), which reads:

A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

*58 The defendant concedes that, inasmuch as the parties were divorced before the trial, his former wife was competent to testify at his trial.