38 Conn. App. 56 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] She hung up, went to her bedroom, locked the door and eventually fell asleep. The next morning, when the victim’s mother returned home from work, the victim’s brother told his mother what he had seen and heard. The victim’s mother awakened the victim and, after the victim told her what had happened, called the police.

I

The defendant initially claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was no evidence that he engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim as defined in General Statutes § 53a-65 (2).1 The relevant portion of *60§ 53a-65 (2) provides that “[p]enetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body.” The defendant argues that because Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, defines manipulate to mean “to treat, work or operate with the hands,” and because a finger is a part of a hand, a finger cannot be “an object manipulated by the actor” under § 53a-65 (2).