State v. Hereford
[…] These cases concern the prohibition against the use of immunized testimony and have no application here.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 904.04(2), STATS., provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

[2] Section 906.13(1), STATS., provides:

In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to the witness at that time, but on request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel upon the completion of that part of the examination.

[3] We reject the State's argument that Brown's testimony goes to intent because a jury could reasonably conclude that Hereford kept the gun in the car "precisely for situations like this when he felt the need to use it."