State v. Hereford
[…] Statements of the witness under § 971.24, STATS., must be "written or phonographically recorded." This requirement has been interpreted strictly. It does not apply to notes of defense counsel of interviews with witnesses. Pohl, 96 Wis. 2d at 311, 291 N.W.2d at 564. The State agrees with Hereford that Thurner's reports *1076 of witness interviews are not statements of witnesses under § 971.24.

[19, 20]

Section 906.13(1), STATS., on the other hand, applies to the prior statement of the witness "whether written or not." There is no limiting language describing the nonwritten statement in § 906.13(1), as there is in § 971.24, STATS. "Statement" is defined in § 908.01(1), STATS., as "an oral or written assertion or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion." This same definition in the federal rules of evidence has been used to define "statement" in the federal counterpart to § 906.13, FED. R. EVID. 613. United States v. Praetorius, 622 F.2d 1054, 1065 (2d Cir. 1979), cert. denied sub nom. Lebel v. United States, 449 U.S. 860 (1980).