647 P.2d 39 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] "(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan;
"(3) improper joinder of offenses or defendants shall not preclude subsequent prosecution on the same charge for the charge or defendant improperly joined."
[2] Joint trial of offenses is said to create a danger that (1) the jury may accumulate the evidence; (2) the defendant may be embarrassed in presenting conflicting defenses; and (3) the jury may conclude defendant has a propensity for crime. See Drew v. United States, 331 F.2d 85 (D.C. Cir.1964).
[3] RCW 9A.44.040 reads in relevant part:
"Rape in the first degree ... (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
"(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon; ..."