State v. Henry
[…] See State v. Wallace, 181 Conn. 237, 243, 435 A.2d 20 (1980); State v. Jones, 166 Conn. 620, 629, 353 A.2d 764 (1974); State v. Lorusso, 151 Conn. 189, 191-92, 195 A.2d 429 (1963). Moreover, in light of the defendant’s actual notice of the charge, he has not demonstrated that he was harmed in any way by the inadvertent failure to put him to plea on that charge.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”