State v. Henry
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides that a person may be guilty of murder when acting “with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he intentional murder statute . . . specifically provide [s] for [the principal’s] intent to be transferred from the target of [his] conduct to an unintended victim.” State v. Hinton, supra, 227 Conn. 316.

*360Accessory liability is governed by § 53a-8 (a), which provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally hable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” We have held that “a conviction under § 53a-8 requires proof of a dual intent, i.e., that the accessory have the intent to aid the principal and that in so aiding he intend to commit the offense with which he is charged. . . . State v. Foster, 202 Conn. 520, 525-26, 522 A.2d 277 (1987).”